Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Qatar Airways Using Terminal 8 @ JFK?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Iberia A340-600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    4,006

    Qatar Airways Using Terminal 8 @ JFK?

    While traveling trough Terminal 8 this morning I noticed a check in area and signage for Qatar Airways. Does anyone know if they have in fact moved from Terminal 4?

  2. #2
    Senior Member Speedbird1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    New York City
    Posts
    1,514
    Strange you mention Qatar. I was sunning myself on Easter at Coney beach and spotted Qatar arriving over the CRI Approach. I will try to see if they've moved.

  3. #3
    Senior Member gonzalu's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    The Bronx, New York
    Posts
    6,028
    Gordon, I did see this guy on Friday seen here clearly taxiing NOT from T4 ;-)

    Manny Gonzalez
    Thrust Images | General Photography | R.I.P. Matt Molnar 1979-2013
    BRING BACK THE KJFK/KLGA OBSERVATION DECKS

  4. #4
    Senior Member Iberia A340-600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    4,006
    Thanks, Manny. I found the answer here:

    http://blogs.star-telegram.com/sky_t...-terminal.html

    It's interesting that American would allow Qatar to use T8 with their own groundstaff. I'm also curious as to where they'll park the aircraft during it's long layover, I'm assuming the stands by the AA hangar where Saudi and
    British park.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Iberia A340-600's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2005
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    4,006
    I did not think that this warranted it's own thread but I noticed that Terminal 8 is now being used by Royal Jordanian as well. One less airline at a soon to be overcrowded Terminal 4!

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •